Italian Citizenship Assistance Program Logo
Italian Citizenship Assistance Program Banner

Italian Dual Citizenship Eligibility Requirements

 

Right of Blood "jus sanguinis"

 

If you were born in the United States (or in any other Country where citizenship is acquired by birth), and any one of the situations listed below pertains to you, you are Eligible to Apply for Dual Citizenship with Italy. The National Italian American Foundation, NIAF, in collaboration with the Italian Embassy has prepared a FREE on-line questionnaire that will help you determine your Eligibility for Italian Citizenship. Click here to complete the questionnaire, then email us your specific questions. To further your knowledge of the process, the written Application Requirements are listed on this page.

 

For each category all conditions must be met. All final determinations are made by the Italian Consulate of the Jurisdiction in which you reside.

 

After reading the "Requirements" and "Additional Requirements..." sections, please email us your specific questions regarding your Eligibility for a Complimentary Reply or call Toll Free 888-604-1970 to schedule a 30 minute telephone consultation for $50.00 and receive a discount on any order placed within 7 days.

 

Requirements: Below are the general application requirements. Some Consulates vary on required documents and translations. These variations, as known to us, are indicated at the at the end of this section. Contact the Italian Consulate of the jurisdiction in which you reside if you have any questions regarding your eligibility.

 

1. Your father was born in Italy and was an Italian citizen at the time of your birth, and you never renounced your right to Italian citizenship.

 

2. Your mother was born in Italy and was an Italian citizen at the time of your birth, you were born after January 1st, 1948 and you never renounced your right to Italian citizenship.

 

3. Your father was born in the United States, your paternal grandfather was born in Italy and was an Italian citizen at the time of your father’s birth, neither you nor your father ever renounced your right to Italian citizenship.

 

4. Your mother was born in the United States, your maternal grandfather was born in Italy and was an Italian citizen at the time of your mother’s birth, you were born after January 1, 1948 and neither you nor your mother ever renounced your right to Italian citizenship.

 

5. Your paternal grandfather was born in the United States, your paternal great grandfather was born in Italy and was an Italian citizen at the time of your grandfather’s birth, neither you nor your father nor your grandfather ever renounced the right to Italian citizenship.

 

Note: Under Italian Law, a woman born before 01/01/1948 can claim Italian Citizenship only from her father, and can transfer it only to children born after 01/01/1948. This law is reinforced by all Consulates in US. Your application can be brought before an Italian Court where over 50 cases have been granted citizenship. If you want more information, visit our page Descendents of Women.

 

Please be aware that "Italian citizen at the time of the descendant’s birth" means that he/she did not acquire any other citizenship through naturalization, before the descendant’s birth.

 

Below is a list of the General Requirements for Italian Citizenship "jure sanguinis," please note that some of the requirements vary between the Consulate Jurisdictions, please go to the end of this page to read about the specific variations.

 

If number 1 applies to you, you must obtain the following documents, all in original:

 

1) YOUR FATHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE from the "Comune" where your father was born, in "formato internazionale", or in "estratto per riassunto" showing the names of his parents.

 

2) YOUR MOTHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE (see above or, if she was born in the U.S.A., request a "certified copy" or a "long form" or a "full form").

 

3) YOUR PARENTS’ MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE from Italy. If it took place in the U.S.A., you must obtain a "certified copy" of the license and certificate and an "APOSTILLE" from the Secretary of State of the State in which it was issued; TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN

 

4) A COPY OF YOUR FATHER’S CERTIFICATE OF NATURALIZATION or his Italian passport and permanent resident card.

 

5) YOUR CIVIL RECORDS: BIRTH CERTIFICATE, MARRIAGE CERTFICATE, BIRTH CERTFICATES OF CHILDREN UNDER 18; DIVORCE CERTIFICATE IF APPLICABLE. You must obtain a "certified copies" of "full form" or "long form" not abstract, of all certificates, authenticated with an APOSTILLE from the Secretary of State in which they were issued. The Certificates must be TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN.

 

6) YOUR FATHER’S DEATH CERTIFICATE, if deceased, certified copy and legalized with APOSTILLE and TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN.

 

If your father became a naturalized U.S. citizen before your birth, you are not entitled to Italian citizenship (unless you fit into another category).

 

 

If number 2 applies to you, you must follow the instructions under paragraph #1, but in regards to your mother.

 

1) YOUR MOTHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE from the "Comune" where your mother was born in "formato internazionale", or in "estratto per riassunto" showing parents names.

 

2) YOUR FATHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE (see above, or, if he was born in the U.S.A., request a "certified copy" or a "long form" or a "full form").

 

3) YOUR PARENTS’ MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE from Italy, follow the procedure above. If it took place in the U.S.A., you must obtain a "certified copy" of the license and certificate and an "APOSTILLE" from the Secretary of State of the State in which it was issued; TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN

 

4) A COPY OF YOUR MOTHER’S CERTIFICATE OF NATURALIZATION

 

5) YOUR CIVIL RECORDS: BIRTH CERTIFICATE, MARRIAGE CERTFICATE, BIRTH CERTFICATES OF CHILDREN UNDER 18; DIVORCE CERTIFCATE IF APPLICABLE. You must obtain a "certified copy" of "full form" or "long form" not abstracts, with an APOSTILLE from the Secretary of State in which it was issued. Birth, Marriage, Divorce Certificates must be TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN.

 

6) YOUR MOTHER’S DEATH CERTIFICATE, if deceased, certified copy legalized with Apostille and TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN.

 

If your mother became a naturalized U.S. citizen before your birth, you are not entitled to Italian citizenship (unless you fit into another category).

 

 

If number 3 applies to you, you must obtain the following:

 

1)YOUR PATERNAL GRANDFATHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE (from Italy)

 

2)YOUR PATERNAL GRANDMOTHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE

 

3)YOUR GRANDPARENTS’ MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE from Italy, if it took place in the U.S.A., you must obtain a "certified copy" of the license and certificate and an "APOSTILLE" from the Secretary of State of the State in which it was issued; TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN

 

4) YOUR GRANDFATHER’S CERTIFICATE OF NATURALIZATION

 

5) YOUR FATHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE, APOSTILLE and TRANSLATED

 

6) YOUR MOTHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE

 

7) YOUR PARENTS’ MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE, APOSTILLE and TRANSLATED

 

8) YOUR CIVIL RECORDS: BIRTH CERTIFICATE, MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE, BIRTH CERTIFICATES OF CHILDREN UNDER 18, DIVORCE CERTIFICATE, APOSTILLE and TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN

 

9) DEATH CERTIFICATE/S RELATING TO ITALIAN BORN ASCENDANTS ONLY, with APOSTILLE and TRANSLATION

 

If your grandfather became a naturalized U.S. citizen before your father’s birth, you are not entitled to Italian citizenship (unless you fit into another category).

 

 

If number 4 applies to you, you must obtain the following:

 

1) YOUR MATERNAL GRANDFATHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE (from Italy)

 

2) YOUR MATERNAL GRANDMOTHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE

 

3) YOUR MATERNAL GRANDPARENTS’ MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE from Italy, if it took place in the U.S.A., you must obtain a "certified copy" of the license and certificate and an "APOSTILLE" from the Secretary of State of the State in which it was issued; TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN

 

4)YOUR MATERNAL GRANDFATHER’S CERTIFICATE OF NATURALIZATION

 

5)YOUR MOTHER’ S BIRTH CERTIFICATE, APOSTILLE and TRANSLATED

 

6) YOUR FATHER’ S BIRTH CERTIFICATE

 

7) YOUR PARENTS’ MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE, APOSTILLE and TRANSLATED

 

8)YOUR CIVIL RECORDS: BIRTH CERTIFICATE, MARRIAGE CERITFICATE, BIRTH CERTFICATES OF CHILDREN UNDER 18; DIVORCE CERTIFICATE, APOSTILLE AND TRANSLATION

 

9) DEATH CERTIFICATE/S RELATING TO THE ITALIAN BORN ASCENDANTS ONLY with APOSTILLE and TRANSLATION

 

If your grandfather became a naturalized U.S. citizen before your mother’s birth, you are not entitled to Italian citizenship (unless you fit into another category).

 

 

If number 5 applies to you, you must obtain the following:

 

1) YOUR PATERNAL GREAT GRANDFATHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE (from Italy)

 

2)YOUR PATERNAL GREAT GRANDMOTHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE

 

3)YOUR PATERNAL GREAT GRANDPARENTS’ MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE from Italy, if it took place in the U.S.A., you must obtain a "certified copy" of the license and certificate and an "APOSTILLE" from the Secretary of State of the State in which it was issued; TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN

 

4)YOUR PATERNAL GREAT GRANDFATHER’S CERTIFICATE OF NATURALIZATION

 

5)YOUR PATERNAL GRANDFATHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE, APOSTILLE and TRANSLATED

 

6) YOUR PATERNAL GRANDMOTHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE

 

7) YOUR PATERNAL GRANDPARENTS’ MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE, APOSTILLE and TRANSLATED

 

8) YOUR FATHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE, APOSTILLE and TRANSLATED

 

9) YOUR MOTHER’S BIRTH CERTIFICATE

 

10) YOUR PARENTS’ MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE, APOSTILLE and TRANSLATED

 

11) YOUR CIVIL RECORDS: BIRTH CERTIFICATE, MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE, BIRTH CERTIFICATES OF CHILDREN UNDER 18; DIVORCE CERTIFICATE, APOSTILLE and TRANSLATED INTO ITALIAN

 

12) DEATH CERTIFICATE/S RELATING TO THE ITALIAN BORN ASCENDANTS ONLY with APOSTILLE and TRANSLATION.

 

If your great grandfather became a naturalized U.S. citizen before your paternal grandfather’s birth, you are not entitled to Italian citizenship (unless you fit into another category).

 

If you wish to apply through a maternal great-grandparent we suggest that you contact us to schedule a paid for 30 minute telephone consultation as as Italian woman born before January 1, 1948 can only transmit citizenship to children born after that date. We will need to review your exact lineage and birth dates to determine your eligibility.

 

Additional Requirements for All Applicants

 

Please Read Carefully

 

U.S. VITAL RECORDS: All U.S. certificates must be in "CERTIFIED COPY" a.k.a. "LONG FORM" or "FULL FORM" or "BOOK COPY" (not "abstract"). These certificates may be obtained from the Office of Vital Statistics of the County or of the State in which the birth/marriage/death took place. The Consulate requires the Civil Record, not church records. Certificates from Vital Statistics Offices reporting only the "County" of birth will not be accepted. You must request that the Vital Statistics Authority states the city of birth.

 

 

APOSTILLE: U.S. Birth/Marriage/Death records related to the "Direct Blood-Line" (starting with your ancestor and ending with you, and including any Italian born spouses) must bear an "APOSTILLE" of the Secretary of State of the State in which the document was issued, (except for the Certificate of Naturalization and/or similar documentation).

 

The "APOSTILLE" is an authentication document provided by the Office of the Secretary of State of the State where the document/certificate is issued (please note: it is not a stamp on the certificate) and it does not require Translation.

 

If you are married, you must submit a certified copy of your marriage certificate with APOSTILLE, and a copy of your spouse’s birth certificate. If you have been previously married and divorced or are widowed, you must also submit the relevant marriage, divorce and/or death certificates, in certified copies, with Apostille. The divorce decree must also include the "certificate of no appeal."  If your marriage certificate lacks information such as dates and places of birth, you must also obtain a certified copy of the marriage application/license.

 

If you have children under the age of 18 you must also submit certified copies of their birth certificate(s), with the Apostille of the Secretary of State. If you have adult children who want to be recognized as Italians, you cannot apply for them.

 

 

TRANSLATION REQUIREMENTS: In general, all certifcates pertaining to you, your Italian ascendants, and birth certificates of your children under the age of 18 must be translated into Italian. If you are divorced, your divorce certificate must be translated into Italian. Documents that do not need to be translated are those relating to the "non-applying" side, U.S. Certificate of Naturalization or any statement releasing information on the naturalization status of the ancestor. "Apostilles" do not need to be translated.

 

Please note: At this time the Italian Embassy and the Consulates of Detroit Miami and San Francisco only require translation of the applicant's U.S. Vital records (birth, marriage, divorce) and birth certificates of their children who are under 18 years of age.

 

Documents issued in countries other than the U.S. All such Vital Records must comply with the local regulation on the legalization of documents. They must be translated into Italian, and the translation certified by the Italian Consulate in the Country where the document was issued.

 

 

DISCREPANCIES BETWEEN DOCUMENTS: Check all documents word for word to make sure there are no discrepancies in first or last names, dates, and places of birth. A typed list of all such discrepancies must accompany the application, if there are major discrepancies you must contact the Consulate of your jurisdiction before presenting your application. In many instances, the Consulates allow minor discrepancies to be remediated by an Affidavit in Italian, signed by the applicant and notarized.

 

 

NATURALIZATION RECORDS: The application for Italian citizenship cannot be accepted unless the applicant is in a position to prove that his/her ancestor that was born in Italy had not been naturalized prior to the birth of the applicant or the ascendant through whom the applicant is applying. If a copy of the ancestor’s naturalization document, passport, or permanent resident card is not available you must obtain a statement from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, U.S. Department of Homeland Security National Record Center in Washington, D.C. showing the individual's full name (and any other names he went by on any official documents), place of birth and date of birth, date of the naturalization, and certificate number (or, if a legal alien, his permanent resident card number).

Note: Italian Citizens who naturalized in the United States prior to June 14, 1912 cannot transmit Italian citizenship to their descendants.

 

If the above-mentioned U.S. authorities return a letter of "No Record", it must be certified by the USCIS Office in Washington, D.C. You must then request from the National Archives a full search under the individual's name and nicknames, and possible dates of birth which he may have declared, for a certified copy of his "first" and/or "final papers", that is, the "declaration of intention" and "petition for naturalization."  If he was naturalized the Petition for Naturalization will also show the date and number of his naturalization certificate.

 

If the search at the National Archives results in a letter stating that no records were found, many Consulates require that the County Archives in which the individual resided also be searched for naturalization records. If no record of naturalization is found, then you may need to request from the National Archives a certified copy of the census report dating after your birth. In the cases covered by categories 2, 3, 4, and 5 of the Application Requirements the census report must of course be dated accordingly – i.e. covering the period of the Italian born ancestor's child’s birth.

 

If USCIS Records Operations issues the Certificate of No Records of Naturalization and the NARA and County search results are also negative, you may be required to submit a Census Report, WWI or WWI Draft Registration showing alien status or a copy of the Alien Registration Card.

 

According to Italian Law 555 an Italian Citizen who naturalized before June 14, 1912 cannot transmit citizenship to descendants.

 

 

Please note the following differences among Consulate Jurisdictions:

 

1. Consulates may vary in their requirements for Natualization Verification, please confirm the requirements with us for the protocol of the Jurisdiction in which you reside, or contact your Consulate Office directly.

 

2. The Italian Embassy in D.C. and the Consulates of Detroit and Philadelphia do not require the birth certificate of your ancestor's spouse.

 

3. The Italian Embassy in D.C. and the Consulates of Detroit, Miami and San Francisco only require Translation of the Applicant's Civil Records (Birth, Marriage, Divorce Certificates, Birth Certficates of Children under 18).

 

4. The Italian Consulate of San Francisco Requires Apostille only on the applicant's US Vital Records  including birth certificates of minor children.